Back to back Donegal Sport Star Awards for Mark English

Joe English accepts the award on behalf of Mark
Joe English accepts the award on behalf of Mark

Mark English won the overall prize for a second time at Friday night’s Donegal Sport Star Awards.
The UCD student who won the 800 metres silver at last year’s European Indoor Championships in Prague, was not just the last winner announced, he was also the first of the night – taking the Athletics category.
Having won the overall last year, Mark is only the second every winner to take the award in consecutive years after Billy Bourne in the early ninties,  and he is the fourth person to win it twice.
A record attendance of over 750 packed into the Mount Errigal Hotel for the 40th anniversary of the awards.
DONEGAL SPORTS STAR AWARDS 2015 WINNERS
Athletics
Mark English, UCD A.C.
Badminton
Rachael Darragh, Raphoe
Basketball
Andrew McGeever, Letterkenny Blaze / Ravens & St. Vincent’s / DCU
Boxing
Maeve McCarron, Carrigart A.B.C.
Clay Pigeon Shooting
Gareth Warren, Carrigans & St. Johnston Gun Club
Darts
Jordan Boyce, Newtowncunningham
 
Special Athlete
Oliver Doherty, Buncrana
Cycling
Ciara Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club
Equestrian
Mary Devine, Letterkenny
Gaa
Frank McGlynn, Glenfinn
 
Golf
Jack Duffy, Buncrana Golf Club
Gymnastics
Patrick Quinlivan, Letterkenny
Hockey
Ben Wallace, Raphoe Hockey Club
Hurling
Jamsie Donnelly, Seán MacCumhaill’s & Ronan McDermott, Burt
Martial Arts
Elaine Dullaghan North West Shotokan Karate Club
Mind Sport
Billy Kelly, Illies, Buncrana
Motor Cycling
Caolán Irwin, Kilmacrennan
Motor Sport
Donagh Kelly, Frosses & Kevin Flanaghan, Newtowncunningham
Pool/Snooker
Shaun Sharkey, Dungloe
Power Lifting
Maria McShane, Raphoe
Professional Sport Achievement
Jason Quigley, Golden Boy Promotions
 
Rowing
Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny
Rugby
Nora Stapleton, Fahan
Soccer
Zoe Green, Lagan Harps
Surf lifesaving
Triona McMenamin Letterkenny
Swimming
Eadaoin O’Raw, City of Derry Swimming Club
Transplant Athlete
Kieran Murray, Milford A.C.
Triathlon
Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Primary School Sports Boy
Oisin Kelly, Kilmacrennan N.S.
Primary School Sports Girl
Keeva Thompson, Dooish N.S., Ballybofey
 
Secondary School Sports Boy
Fergus Cox, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana
Secondary School Sports Girl
Janine Boyle, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar
Team Manager / Coach
Peter O’Donnell, Raphoe A.B.C.
Appreciation
John Wilkie, Dromore, Letterkenny
Team
Inishowen Football League Oscar Traynor Team
Primary School
Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn
Primary School Sports Teacher
Irene Mc Fadden, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn
Secondary School
Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny
Secondary School Sports Teacher
Keith Ó Comhain, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn
International Recognition
Brett McGinty, Oakleaf A.B.C.
Brendan McDaid Memorial Special Achievement
Sean McFadden, Letterkenny A.C. Endurance Athlete
Special Recognition
Ollie Horgan, Finn Harps
 
Hall of Fame
Jim Sheridan, Rathmullan Celtic & Finn Harps
Overall Donegal Sports Star 2015
Mark English, UCD A.C.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Top Stories

Advertisement